Fixtures

DATE MATCH OPPONENTS TIME H/A RINKS    RESULT WBC/OPP
MARCH             
Sat 17 Mixed Preston (Fish & Chip Supper) 6pm A 6R  Cancelled
Fri 23 Mixed Phoenix IBC 2pm A 5R  
APRIL            
Fri   20  Shared Green Opening by the Mayor TBA H    
Wed 25  Shared Seaford 2pm A 3RM/2RL  31/7
Sat 28 Shared  Adastra 2pm A 4RM/2RL  101/54
Sun 29 Mixed  Popes Mead 2pm A 5R  67/60
MAY            
Tue 1 Ladies Mackie 2pm A 3T  58/31
Wed 2 Mixed Motcombe Gardens 2pm H 4T  Cancelled
Sat 5 Mixed West Hoathly 2pm H 5R  86/99
Sun 6 Mixed Southwick Park 2pm H 5R  89/102
Wed 9 Men Hurstpierpoint 2pm H 5T  88/65
Sat 12 Mixed Buxted Park 2pm H 5R  50/32
Sun 13 Mixed CAPTAINS CHARITY DAY TBA H    
Tue 15 Ladies Rottingdean  2pm H 3R  45/87
Tue 15 Men ‘A’ v Mackie ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  70/48-8/2
Tue 15 Men ‘B’ v Mackie ‘B’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  43/66-0/10
Wed 16 Mixed Hollingbury Park 2pm H 6R  91/96
Sat 19 Mixed Popes Mead 2pm H 5R  95/75
Sun 20 Mixed Lancing 2pm A 4R  90/68
Tue 22 Ladies Peacehaven  2pm A 3R  30/59
Tue 22 Men ‘A’ v Southwick ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  66/51-10/0
Tue 22 Men ‘B’ v Lewes (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  64/44-8/2
Wed 23 Mixed Ringmer 2pm A 4T  73/58
Sat 26 Mixed Brighton 2pm A 6R  102/105
Sun 27 Mixed West Hoathly 2.30pm A 5R  94/80
Tue 29 Men ‘A’ v H & K ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  60/58-6/4
Tue 29 Men ‘B’ v Vicarage (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  69/53-8/2
Wed 30 Mixed Newhaven (ML) 2pm H 4R  120/47
JUNE             
Sat 2 Mixed Rottingdean (ML) 2pm A 4R  51/102
Sun 3 Men Steyning  2pm A 4R  56/66
Tue 5 Men ‘A’ v Hollingbury ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  60/61-3/7
Tue 5 Men ‘B’ v Preston ‘B’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  66/58-6/4
Sat 9   Mixed Hollingbury Park 2pm A 6R  124/118
Sun 10 Mixed WOODINGDEAN INVITATION TOURNAMENT      
Tue 12 Ladies The Drive 2pm A 3T  29/80
Tue 12 Men ‘A’ v Preston ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  60/50-8/2
Tue 12 Men ‘B’ v The Drive (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  60/64-1/9
Thu 14 Mixed Royal British Legion (Tourist) 10.30am H 7R  49/26
Sat 16 Mixed Sidley Martlets 2pm H 5T  104/80
Sun 17 Mixed Buxted Park 2.30pm A 5R  107/76
Tue 19 Men ‘A’ v Mackie ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  62/43-10/0
Tue 19 Men ‘B’ v Mackie ‘B’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  55/61-2/8
Thu 21 Men The Drive 2pm H 5T  96/63
Sat 23 Mixed Lancing 2pm H 4R  84/80
Sun 24 Mixed Burgess Hill 2pm H 4R  71/86
Tue 26 Men ‘A’ v Southwick ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  48/74-2/8
Tue 26 Men ‘B’ v Lewes (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  71/49-8/2
Wed 27 Mixed Hemel Hempstead (Tourist) 2pm H 6R  89/69
Thu 28 Mixed Southwick 2pm H 5T  6858
Fri 29 Ladies Southwick Park         (BHDWBL) 2pm H 2T  24/53
Sat 30 Mixed Saltdean 2pm H 4R  64/99
JULY             
Sun 1 Mixed  TWO WOOD COMPETITION TBA      
Tue 3 Ladies Mackie 2pm H 3T  
Tue 3 Men ‘A’ v H & K ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  +6/-4
Tue 3 Men ‘B’ v Vicarage (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  63/54-6/4
Wed 4 Mixed Crouch – Seaford (ML) 2pm H 4R  89/71
Thu 5 Ladies LADIES INVITATION TOURNAMENT TBA      
Fri  6 Ladies Preston (BH&DWBL) 2pm A 2T  31/24-4/2
Sat 7 Mixed Brighton 2pm H 6R  91/98
Sun 8 Mixed Peacehaven (ML) 2pm H 4R  85/64
Mon 9 Ladies Gloucestershire Bowls (Tourists) 2pm H 5R  
Tue 10 Men ‘A’ v Hollingbury ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  49/70-2/8
Tue 10 Men ‘B’ v Preston ‘B’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  46/60-2/8
Wed 11 Mixed Lewes (ML) 2pm H 4R  79/77
Fri  13 Ladies  Portslade (BH&DWBL) 2pm A 2T  27/32-2/4
Sat 14 Mixed CLUB TRIPLES – Round 1 TBA H    
Sun 15 Mixed Uckfield  2.30pm A 4T  Cancelled
Tue 17  Men ‘A’ v Preston ‘A’ (BHDL) 6pm H 3R  59/57-8/2
Tue 17  Men ‘B’ v The Drive (BHDL) 6pm A 3R  40/76-2/8
Wed 18 Shared Seaford 2pm H 3RM/2RL  71/35
Thu 19  Ladies Peacehaven 2pm H 3R  
Fri   20  Men Sussex County Vice Presidents 2pm H 5R  99/94
Fri   20 Ladies Southwick Park (BH&DWBL) 2pm A 2T  27/46
Sat 21  Mixed Newhaven (ML) 2pm A 4R  84/74
Sun 22 Mixed  Southwick Park 2.30pm A 5R  89/109
Wed 25 Shared Lindfield 2pm A 4RM/2RL  62/76
Fri 27

Tue 31

Ladies Portslade 2pm H 2T  45/18-6/0
Sat 28 Mixed Crouch – Seaford (ML) 2pm A 4R  72/89
Sun 29 Mixed CAPTAINS DAY  1pm      
AUGUST            
Wed 1 Mixed The Drive 2pm A 5T  62/96
Thu 2 Mixed CLUB TRIPLES SECOND ROUND – TBA      
Fri  3 Ladies Preston  (BH&DWBL) 2pm H 2T  
Sat 4            
Sun 5  Mixed Pirrie Park – MEAL MATCH 2pm H 6R  126/67
Wed 8 Mixed Hangleton 2pm A 5R  
Sat 11 Mixed Mackie (ML) 2pm A 4R  95/71
Sun 12 Mixed Castle Cary (Tourist) 2pm H 7R  96/152
Tue 14 Ladies  Rottingdean 2pm A 3R  
Thu 16  Mixed Rottingdean (ML) 2pm H 4R  Cancelled
Sat 18 Mixed CLUB FINALS DAY TBA      
Sun 19 Mixed STANDBY FINALS DAY        
Wed 22 Shared Lindfield 2pm H 4RM/2RL  81/60
Thu 23 Mixed Lewes (ML) 2pm A 4R  89/52
Fri  24 Ladies BH&DWBL – FINALS 2pm A 2T  
Sat 25 Mixed Isle of Thorns 2pm H 5R  93/75
Sun 26  Mixed  Peacehaven (ML) 2pm A 4R  Cancelled
Wed 29 Mixed Mackie 2pm H 4R  99/75
SEPTEMBER          
Sat 1 Mixed Isle of Thorns 2pm A 4R  83/76
Sun 2            
Wed 5 Mixed Portslade 2pm H 4T  70/58
Sat 8 Mixed Uckfield 2pm H 4T  
Sun 9  Mixed FINAL – TWO WOOD COMP        
Tue 11 Mixed Saltdean 2pm A 4R  
Wed 12 Men Hurstpierpoint 2.30pm A 5T  
Sat 15 Mixed Preston 2.30pm A 5T  
Sun 16  Men Steyning 2pm H 4R  
Tue 18 Ladies The Drive 2pm H 3T  
Wed 19 Mixed Eastbourne 2pm A 5R  
Thu 20

Fri 21

Mixed

Mixed

Century Cup Final

Peacehaven (ML)

TBA

2pm

H

A

 

4R 

 
Sat 22 Men  Worthing 2pm A 4R  
Sun 23

Wed 26

Mixed

Mixed

Southwick

Rottingdean (ML)

2pm

2pm

A

H

5T

4R

 
INDOOR FIXTURES          
DATE MATCH OPPONENTS TIME H/A RINKS RESULT
2018            
November           
Wed 14 Mixed Adur IBC 2pm A 6R  
2019            
JANUARY            
Sat 5 Mixed  Preston 2pm A 6R  
MARCH             
Wed 6 Mixed  Denton 2pm A 5R  
Sat 16   Mixed Preston (Fish & Chips Supper) 6pm A 6R  
Fri 22 Mixed Phoenix IBC 2pm A 5R