Photos

WBC Badge new 1 copy

Trophy Presentation Night 2017

The most improved player Irene Long

IMG_0877a

Simon Wilkinson County Badge Award presented by Ken Woodcock

IMG_0878a

Pool Finalists

IMG_0879a

Short Mat Finalists 2017

Winners of the Short Mat ‘Sweets’ League and the knockout ‘Fives’ Competition, Team Toffee’s.

IMG_0836a
Dave Swainston  Hilery Swainston  Rita Race  Phil Prior Brian Jago  Trevor Smith

Winners of the Short Mat ‘Egyptian Gods’ League, Team Ra.

IMG_0849a
     Fizz Baker        Trevor Smith       Shirley Mitchell         Rita Race         Dave Race

Winners of the Pairs Short Mat.

IMG_0855
                          Tony Mercer                   Rita Race                  Martin Shrimpton

Winner of the Singles Short Mat.

IMG_0857a
                                 Jamie Prior                                           Rita Race

Winner of the Century Cup.

IMG_0830a
                               Arthur Knapp                                               Rita Race

Two wood finals 10th September.

IMG_0826

                                        Dave Nevell   Ian Prior  Jaimie Prior  Mick Barsby

             Martin Shrimpton  Trevor Smith  Ken Ross   Len Hubbard

IMG_0829

Winner Trevor Smith and President Rita Race

Club Finals Day 2017

Trophies presented by President Rita Race

Men’s Championship Cup Winner

IMG_0810

John Vickers

Ladies Championship Cup Winner

IMG_0809

Liz Montgomery

Yard Stick Trophy Winner

IMG_0807

Ken Ross

Ladies Two Woods Cup Winner

IMG_0808

Sue Beswick

Non Winner’s Cup Winner

IMG_0805

John Ives

3 Sets of 7 Cup Winner

IMG_0804

Ken Ross

Pair’s Cup Winners

IMG_0803

Trevor Smith and Rob Carter

Seniors Trophy Winner

IMG_0806

Rob Carter

Triples Cup Winners

IMG_0811

Irene Long – Ray Meads – Vic Gillam

AUGUST 12th VIDEO DISCO & BBQ

CAPTAINS DAY 30th JULY

Ladies Invitation Day

Jubilee shied winner Simon Wilkinson and President Rita Race.

IMG_0203

 

IMG0002B

Captain Ian Prior collecting the winners cheque for £70 in the Hove BL round robin at Hollingbury

 

 

Green Opening by the Mayor and Club Drive.

Ladies pre season lunch 3rd April

The Christmas dinner 10th December

Tea and chat 7th November raised £490

Trophy Presentation Night 2016

The most improved player Jean Shrimpton 2016

dsc_4644

The Mountains Short Mat Competition Winners

dsc_4449

Sam                Betty                Debbie                Peter                Vic                Tony

The F1 Teams Short Mat Competition Winners

dsc_4455

Nick                               Michelle                               Dave

The Fives Short Mat Competition Winners

dsc_4454

Peter                Lew                Jaimie                Jean                Neil                Martin

Motcombe Gardens Invitation Triples

2016-08-29

Dave                               Rita                               Dave

 

img_0517

Alex Jackson winner of the Sussex County under 25’s bowls championship

 

Club Finals Day 2016

Men’s Championship Cup Winner

DSC_4127

Dave Weedon

 

Ladies Championship Cup Winner

DSC_4123

Debbie Juden

 

Triples Cup Winners

DSC_4104

Peter Shimmen – Michelle Jeal – Peter Card

 

Yard Stick Trophy Winner

DSC_4112

Dave Race

 

Ladies Two Woods Cup Winner

DSC_4102

Michelle Jeal

Presented by Dave Swainston

 

Non Winner’s Cup Winner

DSC_4113

Rob Carter

 

3 Sets of 7 Cup Winner

DSC_4121

Ken Ross

 

Pair’s Cup Winners

DSC_4109

Bob Gooding – Ken Page

 

Seniors Trophy Winner

DSC_4118

Dave Race

 

Hog Roast & Disco

Green Opening by the Mayor and Club Drive.

DSC_3718     The Jubilee Shield winner Jaimie and runner-up Ken

Club night

 

The new Defibrillator